Sup10mah Shutterstock Private Well Regulation In Va 3
[…] The SDWA regulations are codified at 40 CFR part 141. However, the SDWA does not cover private wells that serve fewer than 25 individuals. Although the EPA does not have the power to regulate these wells, it has nevertheless placed on its website a collection of very helpful information for the owner of a private well.

Virginia takes a different approach towards private well regulation. The law of our Commonwealth does impose some requirements on the owner of a private well. The Virginia Department of Health website is one source for helpful information regarding this issue. Virginia code §32.1-176.4 directs the Virginia Department of Health to “adopt regulations pertaining to the location and construction of private wells in the Commonwealth.” The statute permits seven specifically named localities to enact ordinances that establish standards for location and construction of private wells located within their respective borders. The Virginia Department of Health codified its Virginia Private Well Regulations at 12 VAC 5-630-10 to 480.