Sara Winter Shutterstock 318802505
[…] The Pros and Cons to a Living Shoreline

  • If have gentle slope and low wave energy, the living shoreline is cost effective
  • If site conditions make the living shoreline more expensive than hardened shoreline
    • Does “best available science” show living shoreline “not suitable”
  • Hardened shoreline
    • Increase erosion on adjacent property; scouring along the base
    • Dirtier water
    • Forfeit the flood protection of the living shoreline
    • Fewer finfish, crabs and oysters

Impact on Commercial and Residential Waterfront Property Owners

According to Virginia Code § 28.2-104.1(D), "The [VMRC] shall permit only living shoreline approaches to shoreline management unless the best available science shows that such approaches are not suitable.” The key to this Virginia Code is how the Local Wetlands Boards and the VMRC interpret and apply this law, specifically regarding "best available science" and "suitable".