Sara Winter Shutterstock 318802505
[…] Sara Winter Shutterstock 318802505

Virginia's Living Shoreline Law Webinar Recap

Watch Our Virginia Living Shorelines Webinar

What We Covered In Our Webinar

During our webinar, we discussed the new mandate in Virginia Code § 28.2-104.1(D): “The [VMRC] shall permit only living shoreline approaches to shoreline management unless the best available science shows that such approaches are not suitable.” We also covered the goal of a living shoreline, the difference between a living shoreline and a hardened shoreline, and the impact the new law will have on commercial and residential waterfront property owners.

What is a Living Shoreline?