Mark Krapels Shutterstock 117306757
[…] Who handles property line disputes at my waterfront property on a bay, river, creek or seashore in Virginia?

How are riparian property lines determined at my waterfront property on a bay, river, creek or seashore in Virginia?

Is it possible to own...

  • A river? Can a river be private property?
  • A creek? Can a creek be private property?

(Petrenko Andriy / shutterstock.com)

The Commonwealth Normally Owns The Bottomland Of The Bays, Rivers, Creeks And Seashores In Virginia

For bottomland of the bays, rivers, creeks and seashores of Virginia, Virginia code section 28.2-1200 places ownership of nearly all of that bottomland in the Commonwealth of Virginia. This code section says that “All the beds of the bays, rivers, creeks and the shores of the sea [are] the property of the Commonwealth and may be used as a common by all the people of the Commonwealth for the purpose of fishing, fowling, hunting, and taking and catching oysters and other shellfish.”

This would seem to settle the question of who owns the bottomland in the bays, rivers, creeks and seashore but there are two important exceptions. Each exception creates opportunities for these bottomlands to be privately owned.