Copy Of Untitled 3 (1)
[…] Non-Tidal Wetlands Permitting in Virginia

There are about 1 million acres of wetlands in Virginia. Virginia Code §62.1-44.3 tells us that wetlands are “areas that are inundated or saturated by surface or groundwater at a frequency and duration sufficient to support, and that under normal circumstances do support, a prevalence of vegetation typically adapted for life in saturated soil conditions.” Virginia Code §62.1-44.15:20(A) requires a permit before the commercial builder can disturb the wetlands.